Greenvale Leaf GraphicGreenvale Leaf Graphic

HAVE AN ENQUIRY?

We value your privacy at Victoria Square Shopping Centre Pty Ltd (ABN 71 480 160 271) trading as Greenvale Shopping Centre (Greenvale Shopping Centre or “we”, “us” and “our”)and we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect about you and sets out how we collect and handle personal information. 

We comply with the Australian privacy laws contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles. Unless you directly give us permission to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. By using our services and providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

1. The type of information we collect • information about your identity, including your name and contact details (such as your address, email address, telephone number and company name (if applicable)); 

  • your age, gender and date of birth; 
  • your image via CCTV or other surveillance devices; 
  • information about your device, your location, websites visited and your IP address; 
  • information about the products you view on our website for re-marketing purposes; 
  • information about your shopping preferences; 
  • details of the services you have enquired about; 
  • information you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website; 
  • information you provide to us through competitions, surveys or other promotional activities; 
  • other information you may make publicly available online (including but not limited to information on social media platforms); and/or 
  • other information that you may provide to us from time to time or that we may when providing our services to you; 
  • Licence plate recognition 

We may collect personal information from you as part of your dealings with us. Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 

The type of personal information we collect from you depends on your dealings with us. Where possible, we collect personal information directly from you. The personal information we collect from you may include, but is not limited to: 

2. How we collect information 

We may collect personal information about you in a number of ways. We collect information directly from you when you: 

  • use our website or services; 
  • join our mailing list; 
  • enter our competitions; 
  • communicate with us; 
  • when you visit our centres; 
  • visit our carparks; 
  • log in to use our centre WI-FI; or 
  • any other time you provide personal information to us. 

Sometimes we may collect personal information about you from third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf. In some circumstances we may receive personal information that we have not requested. If this occurs, we will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. We may de-identify and/or destroy this information unless we are required to keep it by law. 

3. Cookies and other means of collecting information 

Some information may be automatically collected through our use of ‘cookies’ on our website. Cookies are small files installed in your website browser or your device used to recognise customers that revisit our website and to help us enhance and customise your experience. Cookies provide us with information about customer behaviour such as pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our website. Information collected from cookies may include personal information. 

The default setting of most internet browsers enables the acceptance of cookies. Through your internet browser you can disable cookies, delete cookies installed in the past, prevent the placement of certain cookies or ask to be notified every time a request is made to place a cookie. Please note however that our website may not work as intended if you disable or prevent the placement of certain cookies. 

We may also use Google analytics to track your use of our website. Google Analytics is a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc that places cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports enabling us to analyse the number of visits to our website, the average time spent on our website and the pages viewed. You can configure your browser to disable Google Analytics. 

4. Why we collect this information • to conduct our business functions, including to provide you with services or obtain services from you; 

  • lease or licence space to you; 
  • for marketing and promotional purposes, including to send you information about our services, competitions, events, surveys or other promotions and value-add services that we think may be on interest to you; 
  • to send you communications, respond to your enquiries or to provide information requested by you; 
  • to operate our centres and digital services, including through the use of CCTV, device/website tracking and recording of security, health and safety incidents and 

We generally use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it is collected, including: 

  • to conduct market research and to obtain your feedback on your experiences; 
  • to support our retailers and improve their offerings to customers of the centre; 
  • to comply with our legal obligations, handle any disputes, queries or complaints, investigate or detect crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and enforce our agreements with third parties. 

5. Disclosing your personal information 

Your personal information may be disclosed to our shareholders, employees, officers, directors or related bodies corporate. 

We may also disclose your information to third party service providers and contractors with whom we work. This may include our website host providers, payment operators, promotional partners or other third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf. Where you have expressly authorised a third party to receive certain information held by us, we will disclose such information to that authorised third party. We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes in connection with providing requested information or services to you, or for the purpose of improving our services. 

If our business or assets are sold or transferred, we may disclose your personal information to the purchaser, potential purchaser (including their advisors) or any successor in title of our business and/or assets. 

Your personal information may also be disclosed to regulatory or investigative bodies, government or law enforcement agencies or as otherwise required or permitted by law. In such circumstances we are not under an obligation to try and restrict disclosure of your personal information. 

We will not sell your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. 

6. Marketing communications 

From time to time, we may send you marketing communications and information about our services or the services of our trusted third party partners. 

If you prefer to not receive promotional communications from us, you may opt-out or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or by using the unsubscribe facility we offer in our electronic messages. 

7. Overseas disclosure 

Generally, we use systems and services in Australia. However, some of our service providers and contractors are located outside of Australia 

You consent to the disclosure of your information to our third party suppliers and contractors including those located in Australia and overseas. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas third party suppliers or contractors deal with personal information in a way that is consistent with the Privacy Act however you acknowledge that we cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of personal information by others. 

8. Security 

Security of your personal information is important to us and we will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, as required by the Privacy Act. 

We will keep your personal information only for as long as required for our business purposes and otherwise as required by Australian law. Where we no longer need to keep your personal information for a permitted purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified. 

While we endeavour to ensure your personal information is protected, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information you disclose to us. 

9. Anonymity 

You may deal with us using a pseudonym or without providing us with any personal information. However, if you provide a pseudonym or choose to remain anonymous, we may not be able to provide you with certain services which require us to know your correct identity. 

10. Third party websites 

We may display content or links to websites operated by third parties on our website. Such content or links are not operated by us and are provided for your convenience only. 

If you click on any content or links of a third party you may leave the St Luke’s website, in which case the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policies and practices of the relevant third party. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of third party websites. 

11. Access and correction 

You have certain rights to access personal information we hold about you. To request access to personal information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer whose details are set out below. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information subject to some exceptions under the Privacy Act. 

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You can keep your information up to date by letting us know of any changes to your personal information. If you would like to request that we correct or update any personal information we hold about you, you may do so by contacting our Privacy Officer. 

We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to or correcting your personal information. 

12. Privacy enquiries or concerns 

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy practices, you can contact us on the details below. You should include enough information to allow us to identify you and understand your enquiry or concern. All privacy enquiries and concerns will be reviewed, investigated (if required) and responded to within a reasonable timeframe and in a manner consistent with our obligations at law. 

If your concern remains unresolved, you can contact us directly to further discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who can be contacted at www.oaic.gov.au, enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992. 

13. Contact information 

If you would like further information about our privacy practices, would like to lodge a request to access or correct your personal information, or would like to contact us regarding any privacy enquiries or concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer at: 

Privacy Officer 

 privacy@clarendonpg.com.au

14. Updates to this Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time without notice and will publish any updated version of our Privacy Policy on our website. You should ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy by checking our website regularly. 

Last updated 30 September 2021. 

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Greenvale Shopping Centre  leafGreenvale Shopping Centre Group leaves